FAQ’s for USG Candidates

Campaigning

  • Can I take down posters that already passed date wise?
    • If the event has already happened then yes. The spirit of the rule is that you are not allowed to remove someone else’s marketing materials to make room for your own.
  • Are any part of residential buildings off limits? lobbies/outside walls etc.
    • Posters in residential halls are subject to residential hall policies and must obtain required approval if necessary.
    • Elections code 6-1.4 states “Posters shall not be allowed on any Arizona State University residential floors”
    • Residential floors are defined as “a hall, floor, or common room/laundry room associated with a specific floor that students reside in. Note: This includes the actual residential halls (Cereus, Cottonwood, etc.) in Barrett but not the Honors Hall or the Dining Hall.”
    • General lobbies and outside walls are allowed as long as they are within compliance of all residential & ASU rules. If you have questions ask the building staff.
    • Please refer to the elections code Section 6 for further detail on campaign materials.
    • Please note that all campaigning must not only be in compliance with the elections code, but all ASU rules.
  • Can campaigning materials such as posters/lawn signs be displayed off campus?
    • Yes, you must be able to provide written permission by the property owner if requested.
    • Please refer to elections code section 6 for all rules regarding campaigning materials
  • What are the guidelines for campaigning online?
    • All guidelines for campaigning are in the elections code, so please follow these closely.
  • Are we allowed to post on Facebook pages that are somewhat affiliated with ASU and are moderated by ASU staff? What about pages that are not moderated by ASU staff?
    • Yes, you may post on any Facebook page. Please keep in mind the positive spirit of elections and the elections code when doing so.
  • Are people allowed to wear campaign materials in classrooms as long as there is no verbal campaigning?
    • People are allowed to wear campaign shirts in class as long as they don’t serve as a disruption
  • Can we make reservations through the student union for tabling?
    • Individual students cannot reserve tabling, however student organizations can make reservations in sponsorship of a ticket.

Expenses

  • How is funding dispersed?
    • All campaigns are self-funded
  • Can we pay students?
    • Students can be paid for their skills & time, such as website development or graphic design. Hiring or paying students is subject to expense reporting as stated in section 7 of the elections code.
    • You are not allowed to pay students to vote.
  • When is the final expense report due?
    • March 30th

Voting & Announcement

  • What is a polling location?
    • Any location where the ballot or technology to access the ballot is offered by the organizer
  • Are candidates allowed to be physically present next to someone voting on their own device?
    • As long as the candidate is not walking around with a device asking people to vote off of it then yes, you may be next to someone as they vote
    • Please see definition of polling location in FAQ.
  • Where are polls set up on each respective campus on the 27th and 28th?
    • There will be polling locations on campus from 9am-5pm for the days of voting.
    • Keep an eye on our Facebook page: ASASU Elections for further updates as to locations
  • Will there be any public vote tallies during the voting process or will we have no clue until the final results are announced?
    • There will not be any public tallies during the process. Results will be announced March 29th.
  • Is there an in person announcement of results on March 29th? If so, where?
    • Yes there is, time is 12:30
      • Tempe: Steps of Old main
      • Downtown: Taylor Mall
      • Polytechnic: Student Union West Patio
      • West:  Steps of the courtyard at the UCB