2018 Candidates

Below you will find a list of the candidates running for each position, by campus.*

 

USG

Downtown

Senate

Barrett, the Honors College

  • Yasmin Alvarado

College of Nursing & Health Innovation

  • Abigail Beaman

Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communications

  • Veronica Galvin

Executive Tickets:

  • Aly Perkins, Laaila Kabongi, Angelica Cabral

Polytechnic

Senate

At Large

  • Connor Kolb Celaya
  • Jakob Kehr

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering

  • Jack Baker

Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College

  • Rebecca Trisko

W. P. Carey School of Business

  • Luke Whelan-Gonzale

Executive Tickets

  • Daniel Pasco, Aki Olambiwonnu, and Robert Roxy
  • Dosa Abbasher, Mikayla Castillo, and Kyle Hohmann

Tempe

Senators:

Barrett, the Honors College

  • Nicole Morote
  • Rob McCutcheon

College of Integrative Sciences and Arts

  • Maxim Quint

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

  • Joash Ospino
  • Niccolo Giambanco
  • Chaz Simmons
  • Tevinh Nguyen
  • Carla Naranjo

Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts

  • Cathy La

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering

  • Fatima Rahim
  • Henry Han

School for the Future of Innovation in Society

  • Varun Susarla

School of Sustainability

  • Elyse Kats

W. P. Carey School of Business

  • Andres Amesquita

Executive Tickets:

  • Allison Sorgeloos, Logan Miller, John Gimenez

West

Senate

Barrett, the Honors College

  • Natasha Snider

College of Nursing and Health Innovation

  • Lizet Salgado Antunez

New College of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

  • Jakob Salazar

Executive Tickets

  • Alexander Haw, Melany Hernandez, James Benado Smasch
  • LeiLani Viscaina, Noah Hawks, Jake Ormond

GPSA

Assembly

At Large

  • Petrit Gashi

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Humanities

  • Fred Agbemade

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Life Sciences

  • Christian Ross

College of Nursing & Health Innovation

  • Tara Bautista
  • Priyanka Chatterjee

College of Public Service and Community Solutions

  • Soraya Jennings
  • Daniel Jose Sanchez

Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts

  • Ishan Garg
  • Alexander Meszler

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering

  • Siddhu Immadisetty
  • Madhankumar Arulanandam
  • Kodanda Phani Raj Dandamudi
  • Biran Atwal
  • Varun Nalam

New College of Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

  • Wenxi Yang
  • Yodennis Rodriguez
  • Courtney Gutierrez

Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law

  • Grant Frazier
  • Chance East
  • Hannah Phalen
  • Carolina Lopez

School for the Future of Innovation in Society

  • Brittany McCall

School of Sustainability

  • Nicholas Weller

W. P. Carey School of Business

  • Alwin Dsouza

Executive

GPSA President

  • Michelle Sullivan Govani
  • Rio de Leon

VP of External Affairs

  • Sarah Geren
  • Carlita Cotton

VP of Internal Affairs

  • Alyssa M. Sherry

VP for Professional Development

  • Amelia Miholca

 

 

*Candidacy is reliant on candidate compliance to applicable Bylaws, Constitutions, and Elections Code. Candidates may become ineligible at any point through the elections process.