2019 Candidates

Below you will find a list of the candidates and the position they are running for, by campus.*

USG

Downtown

Senate

Barrett, the Honors College

  • Lance Lim
  • Renuka Vemuri
  • Aldwin Galang

College of Health Solutions

  • Dahila Stott
  • Paola Valenzuela

College of Integrative Sciences & Arts

  • N/A

College of Nursing & Health Innovation

  • Brendan Wong

Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communications

  • N/A

Watts College of Public Service & Community Solutions

  • Reyna Villegas

Executive Tickets:

  • Yasmin Alvarado (President)
  • Kylie Cochrane (Vice President of Policy)
  • Michelle Ailport (Vice President of Service)

Polytechnic

Senate

At Large

  • N/A

Barrett, the Honors College

  • Jakob Kehr
  • Kyle Horn

College of Integrative Sciences & Arts

  • N/A

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering

  • Erik Maas

Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College

  • N/A

W. P. Carey School of Business

  • Brandon Dixon
  • Octavio Ramos

Executive Tickets

  • Daniel Pasco (President)
  • Troy Anderson (Vice President of Policy)
  • Espie Sanchez (Vice President of Service)

Tempe

Senate

Barrett, the Honors College

  • Megan Hall
  • Will Owens
  • Kim Adversario
  • Justyn Zeider
  • Tanner Hauck
  • Jeremiah Willett
  • Kate Hostal

College of Health Solutions

  • N/A

College of Integrative Sciences and Arts

  • Michael Graham
  • Scott Scalisi

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

  • Nate Belcher
  • Maria Mason
  • Tyler Peterson
  • Ryan Magel
  • James Robert Jenkins III
  • Ian Samuel
  • Benjamin Cooper
  • Carla Rendon

Herberger Institute for Design & the Arts

  • N/A

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering

  • Isabella Shilliday
  • Travis Wanless
  • Matthew DiPrima
  • Emily Bradbury
  • Fatima Rahim

Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College

  • N/A

School for the Future of Innovation in Society

  • Varun Suarla

School of Sustainability

  • N/A

W. P. Carey School of Business

  • Dominic Frattura
  • Gianni Basso
  • Thompson Vipond
  • John Hopkins
  • Jack Fuller
  • Ben Davis
  • Stephen So
  • Moses Adams

Executive Tickets:

(1)

  • Chaz Simmons (President)
  • Nicole Morote  (Vice President of Policy)
  • Tyler Sholl (Vice President of Service)

(2)

  • Hanna Salem (President)
  • Trey Leveque (Vice President of Policy)
  • Nikki Tran (Vice President of Service)

(3)

  • Robert Bartlemay (President)
  • Vincent Despain (Vice President of Policy)
  • Jacquelyn Alcaraz (Vice President of Service)

West

Senate

Barrett, the Honors College

  • N/A

College of Health Solutions

  • Sarah Livingston

College of Nursing & Health Innovation

  • Diana Stabile

Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College

  • N/A

New College of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences

  • Keely Maria Nunez
  • Alayna Dalgleish

Thunderbird School of Global Management

  • Michaela Jacobs

Executive Tickets

(1)

  • Noah Hawks (President)
  • Nyla Shah ( Vice President of Policy)
  • Leilani Viscaina (Vice President of Service)

(2)

  • Tony Camisi (President)
  • Kevin King (Vice President of Policy)
  • Maria Perez (Vice President of Service)

 

GPSA

Assembly

At Large

  • N/A

Online At-Large

  • N/A

College of Health Solutions

  • Robert Yao

College of Integrative Sciences & Arts

  • Steven Marsiglia

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences: At-Large

  • Peter Crank
  • Asha Fuller

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences: Humanities

  • Marinela Golemi
  • Alfonso Lopez-Morales

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences: Life Sciences

  • Michelle Di Palma

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences: Natural Sciences

  • Jacob Garcia

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences: Social Sciences

  • Sarah Hall

College of Nursing & Health Innovation

  • Aaron Cromar

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: At-Large

  • Panos Theofanopoulos
  • Varun Nalam
  • Sreenithy Chandran
  • Sreekar Tummala

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: Biological & Health Solutions

  • Alyssa Henning

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: Computing, Informatics, & Decisions Systems

  • Vipanchi Chacham
  • Ronak Tanna
  • Pallavi Bahl

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: Electrical, Computer and Energy

  • Daniel Barboza
  • Ganga Ramesh
  • Ramya Rao

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: Matter, Transport, & Energy 

  • Amey Iyer

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: Sustainable Engineering & the Built Environment

  • N/A

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: Polytechnic School

  • Sandesh Bhat

School for the Future of Innovation in Society

  • Matthew Contursi

Herberger Institute for Design & the Arts

  • Zee Wilson

Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College

  • Neelakshi Tewari
  • Brianna Garber
  • Esther Pretti

New College of Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

  • N/A

Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law School

  • John Oyas

School of Sustainability

  • Florian A. Schneider

Thunderbird School of Global Management

  • Denis Bateme

Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communications

  • N/A

Watts College of Public Programs & Community Solutions

  • N/A

W.P. Carey School of Business

  • Marco Mangini
  • Mahmood Raza

Executive Ticket

GPSA President

  • Leah Jones
  • Thomas Arsenault

VP of External Affairs

  • Hussein Mohamed

VP of Internal Affairs

  • Shivam Zaveri

VP for Professional Development

  • Amelia Miholca
  • Raj (Shenbagaraj) Kannapiran

*Candidacy is reliant on candidate compliance to applicable Bylaws, Constitutions, and Elections Code. Candidates may become ineligible at any point through the elections process.*